CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:351 G81143

Ted Weiss
T.H. Weiss Inc.
2 Johnson Rd.
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of water-soluble polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) staple fiber from China.

Dear Mr. Weiss:

In your letter dated August 7, 2000, on behalf of your client, Sinochem, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of water-soluble PVA staple fiber.

The applicable subheading for the polyvinyl alcohol staple fiber will be 5503.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division